en
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 0-9

Data centers

Fiber-enabled global transformation

Description

Data centers around the globe are migrating to fiber. And it’s no wonder. The move to cloud services, massive virtualization and the explosive growth in data have transformed the business role of data centers.

The result? Dramatically growing bandwidth needs in the interconnect, even within the four walls of the data center. Increasingly reliable infrastructure requirements delivering low latency and packet loss. A need for the best quality of service and experience possible. In short, the drive for innovation and technology to keep up with these changes.

Key benefits

Data centers are moving from copper to fiber and 10G to 40/100G where LC and MPO connectors dominate. Can IT teams and contractors keep up?

Fiber certification is more important than ever. Test equipment and training must support first-time-right results.

It’s a fast-paced world, and no one waits for downtime. Fiber assemblies such as OM3, OM4 and OS1 are becoming more flexible, yet complex and more challenging.

Data center teams need a troubleshooting game plan–not just the right equipment but easily accessed data from certification and acceptance reports.

With the vanguard of the data center world moving to 40G and 100G, transceivers are driving change. Look for easy-to-use solutions to validate the performance of CFP 2/4 and QSFP/QSFP+/28 technologies.

Seek out the ability to assure sourcing predictability and smoothly manage transceiver moves, adds and changes.

EXFO is here to help. We provide tools to perform optical and Ethernet/OTN performance validation, completed by full-stack monitoring and service assurance.

Combine active and passive monitoring probes with EXFO’s analytics capabilities and you get a full 360° view of your customer experience. That’s how we have your back.

Applications

  • Construction/operation
  • Service validation
  • Data center interconnect (DCI) testing and monitoring

Frequently asked questions

Video, cloud computing and other bandwidth-intensive applications are forcing operators to rapidly increase core/metro network capacity. At the same time, network equipment manufacturers (NEMs) are driven to make their own customers more agile in the way they do business. At the forefront of innovation, NEMs continuously enhance their offerings without compromising quality. They need best-in-class test equipment to support them in their transformations.

EXFO brings test orchestration and 3D analytics to converged networks testing for 100G and beyond, addressing the needs of NEMs for design, verification and manufacturing.