en
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 0-9

Passive optical LAN testing

Following the FTTH trend to deliver more bandwidth to the consumers, a new technology is rising to provide more bandwidth, more services and future-proof networks to the enterprises: passive optical LAN (POL). Also called OLAN or fiber-to-the-desktop, this GPON-based technology creates a very cost-effective local area network (LAN) with virtually unlimited capabilities.

Description

Also called OLAN or fiber-to-the-desktop, this GPON-based technology creates a very cost-effective local area network (LAN) with virtually unlimited capabilities.

Singlemode fibers all the way to the desktop and optical splitters replace the traditional CAT5/6 cables and active Ethernet switches providing considerable benefits to the network owners:

  • CAPEX saving for cables and equipment
  • OPEX saving from lower energy and cooling (Green technology)
  • Space saving with fewer racks of equipment and no remote hubs
  • Secure and reliable communications over fiber-optic cables

Rely on EXFO's FTTH expertise to test your POL networks

When GPON networks were first deployed in FTTH, EXFO was there to test them. Since then, we have continued to focus on providing innovative and industry leading test solutions that will help you to efficiently address the challenges of deploying your private LAN networks. Take advantage of EXFO’s FTTH/POL technology leadership and expertise to deliver high-performance networks—the easiest way.

Key testing considerations and solutions

Discover the EXFO solutions that best match these key POL testing considerations. 

Connector endface cleanliness

What you should do: perform visual inspection to detect dirty/damaged connectors; clean them if required

The tool you need: fiber inspection probe

Fiber-link characterization

What you should do: look for anything potentially impacting total budget loss (dB), such as macrobends, splices, 
bad connectors, fiber breaks, etc.

The tool you need: OTDR-based fiber tester

 PON signals validation

What you should do: during service action, check for power level assessment of active components to validate signal levels for all services

The tool you need: pass-through PON power meter

Network documentation

What you should do: properly identify all fibers, test results and test reports

The tool you need: post processing software

 

Applications

  • High-rise building
  • Multibuilding campuses
  • Military/Government agencies
  • LEED-Certified building