en
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 0-9
  • EN

PXM/LXM - MPO optical loss test set (OLTS)

Full-featured MPO-12 power meter and light source with the industry’s fastest test speeds.

Spec sheet (PDF) User manual (PDF)

All products PXM/LXM - MPO optical loss test set (OLTS)
All products PXM/LXM - MPO optical loss test set (OLTS)

Faster-than-ever MPO testing

The PXM/LXM combo is an MPO tester designed to efficiently qualify a large number of MPO links. It tests MPO-12 fibers at 2 wavelengths in just 1 second, the fastest test time in the industry. The FasTesT™ feature provides loss per channel at the 2 selected wavelengths, as well as the polarity type of the link under test—all at the press of a button.

Pass/fail results all on one page

Find the most important results together on one screen! Complete jobs faster and transition to the next ones with confidence.

  • Global pass/fail status and pass/fail per fiber
  • Insertion loss per wavelength
  • Polarity type (A, B, C or U) with graphical representation
  • Pass/fail on actual polarity type versus expected polarity type

 

Test faster. Test more.

Being the world’s n.1 provider of fiber optic test solutions means we build in features that make testing more intuitive and efficient. 

Large, hybrid contactless connector: PXM accommodates both APC and UPC connectors to support multimode and singlemode link testing. Large core detector allows the PXM to give precise measurements with low uncertainty.

Generate reports with FastReporter: PXM power meter measurements for power or loss can be processed directly by FastReporter.

Smartphone-grade touchscreen: PXM and LXM have integrated high‑quality capacitive color touchscreens designed to be visible in full sun or dark areas, from any angle.

 

Key features

  • Leading FasTesT™ performance: test MPO-12 fibers at 2 wavelengths in just 1 second
  • Native MPO-12 connector on devices
  • 4-inch color touchscreen
  • Dual wavelength on light source
  • Insertion loss measurement
  • Polarity type validation

Applications

  • Data centers
  • Central offices
  • Headends

Product demo

PXM/LXM - MPO optical loss test set (OLTS)

Interested in this product?

  • Request a quote

Let's stay in touch!

Get the latest network test, monitoring and analytics news!

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Thank you.