en
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 0-9
  • EN

Published on September 12, 2016

Ensuring High Performance in Your Fiber-Optic Cabling Infrastructure

More and more network operators are deploying fiber-optical cabling infrastructure in their enterprise and data center environments thanks to is impressive throughput capacity and reach. However, fiber-optic cabling infrastructure cannot generate the performance levels operators expect without the proper specifications, installation, testing and maintenance.

To address the multitude of implications fiber-optic cabling infrastructure has on an operator’s network, EXFO teamed up with Cabling Installation & Maintenance to produce a webcast seminar, entitled Fiber-Optic Cabling Systems for High-Performance Applications.

The seminar addresses three main aspects to ensuring that a fiber-optic cabling infrastructure deployment performs at optimal levels:

Fiber-optic options for data center networks: The webinar provides an overview of different types, capabilities and characteristics of multimode fiber-optic cables and which ones are best suited for data center networks, including OM3, OM4 and wideband multimode.

Testing multimode fiber cabling: The webinar then describes how Tier 1/2 are testing their fiber-optic cabling systems and what methodologies and equipment work best to guarantee adherence to industry standards.

Multifiber connectivity options and approaches: The presentation concludes with a description of MPO-8 fiber connectivity as well as the advantages and disadvantages of 8 vs 12 vs 24 fiber options.

If you’re looking to get insight on best practices for the deployment of your fiber-optic cabling infrastructure, this is a webinar you don’t want to miss!

Download it now!

    

Let's stay in touch!

Get the latest network test, monitoring and analytics news!

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Thank you.