Skip to main content

D-series OTDR line

Building on industry-acclaimed expertise in OTDR testing, EXFO’s new D-series OTDRs come with a 3-year warranty and a unique combination of leading features.

dseries-family_800x400px.png

icon gift fast reporter
SHARE YOUR THOUGHTS ON OTDRs

Take our quick 5-min OTDR survey for a chance to win 1 of 3 Amazon gift cards!

 

Overview

Maintain top optical performance and minimize test equipment downtime

Swap-Out connectors: EXFO’s unique Swap-Out patent-protected feature lets you replace optical connectors in the field, as needed. Field teams can view connector health and replace worn connectors without having to send the tester needlessly back for maintenance.

Unprecedented versatility

Integrated power measurement and optical link mapping from the same port, with results compiled in a single report. Doing power checking and troubleshooting with the same unit—without needing to disconnect the fiber.

Future-proof test capabilities

Extended capability to test FTTx networks in construction and maintenance phases for all current and future PON technologies, including XGS-PON.

Field efficiency

Part of EXFO’s interconnected ecosystem, which is powered by EXFO Exchange—a secure collaborative software platform that automates and optimizes field testing and reporting, workflows, troubleshooting processes and more.

Did you know?

Was your OTDR connector damaged when connecting a UPC cable to the APC port on your device? This no longer needs to cause downtime by sending the device back for repair. Thanks to EXFO’s Swap-Out connectors, you can now check connector health instantly and replace your connector within seconds if needed–directly from the field!

MaxTester 715D - last-mile OTDR

Fully featured, entry-level, dedicated OTDR with tablet-inspired design perfect for frontline singlemode fiber installers.

Applications

  • FTTx last-mile installation and troubleshooting
  • Short access-network testing
  • FTTA fiber-DAS installations
  • CATV/HFC network testing

MaxTester 720D - access OTDR

Fully featured, entry-level, dedicated OTDR with tablet-inspired design; optimized for multimode and singlemode access network testing.

Applications

  • Access network construction and troubleshooting 
  • FTTx/PON testing though splitters (up to 1x32) 
  • FTTx service activation: GPON, EPON, XGS-PON, 10GE EPON 
  • Central office link certification 
  • Data center and private networks (Tier-2 certification) 
  • Tier-2 certification of private/enterprise 
  • LAN/WAN characterization 
  • Fronthaul/backhaul (FTTA, FTTT, RRH, DAS and small cells)

MaxTester 730D - PON/metro OTDR

Fully featured, entry-level, dedicated OTDR with tablet-inspired design, suitable for metro and optimized to test through optical splitters, for seamless end-to-end FTTH characterization and troubleshooting.

Applications

  • FTTx/PON testing through splitters (up to 1x128)
  • FTTx service activation: GPON, EPON, XGS-PON, 10GE EPON
  • Access network testing (P2P)
  • Metro links testing (P2P)
  • Live fiber troubleshooting
  • Passive optical LAN (POL)

FTBx-720D - LAN/WAN access OTDR

Purpose-built construction OTDRs for everyday field testing in any access network. With an intelligent Optical Link Mapper (iOLM) application for both singlemode and multimode testing, this is the most automated and intelligent troubleshooting tool for FTTA, LAN and data centers.

Applications

  • Access network construction and troubleshooting 
  • FTTx/PON testing through splitters (up to 1×32) 
  • FTTx service activation: GPON, EPON, XGS-PON, 10GE EPON 
  • Central office link certification 
  • Data center and private networks (Tier-2 certification) 
  • LAN/WAN characterization 
  • Fronthaul/backhaul (FTTA, FTTT, RRH, DAS and small cells)

FTBx-730D - PON FTTx/MDU OTDR

Ideal for the seamless characterization of splitters in PON FTTx and MDU applications.

Applications

  • FTTx/PON testing through splitters (up to 1×128)
  • FTTx service activation: GPON, EPON, XGS-PON, 10GE EPON
  • Access network testing (P2P)
  • Metro links testing (P2P)
  • Live fiber troubleshooting
  • Passive optical LAN (POL)