zh
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 0-9

要将收藏夹添加到列表中,您必须登录自己的账户。

登录 注册

Fiber-Optic Cabling Technological Advancements

  • 2017年5月24日

Nicholas Gagnon

Business Development Manager at EXFO

Nicholas is responsible for business development in Data center market segment, worldwide, accountable for profit & loss of the product portfolio for this market segment. Prior to joining EXFO, he held the position of Sales Director - International & Canada and Senior Product Manager at Handyem inc. as well the positions of Business Development Manager and Product Line Manager at TeraXion. He holds a Lecture, Innovation degree from MIT Sloan School of Management, a MSc., Marketing and Diffusion of Innovations from Sherbrooke University and a Bachelor degree in Marketing from Laval University.

In order to support the vast capabilities of optical networking, layer-one fiber-optic cabling systems have had to advance technologically. That technological advancement can manifest in a number of ways, including: increased capabilities that are transparent to installers and users; physical changes to systems and components; new procedures for deploying fiber systems; or new tools for optimum performance. This webcast seminar, produced by Cabling Installation & Maintenance, examines a few of the technological advancements that have been made in the realm of fiber-optic cabling infrastructure design, installation, commissioning, and maintenance.

Presentation 1:

Optical return loss, reflectance, MPO connectors and data centersData center and large enterprise optical network line rate increases in the fast lane. 10-Gbits/sec is no longer sufficient in many cases, especially in the leaf-spine segment where multimode-based 40-Gbit/sec and singlemode-based 100-Gbit/sec are in full swing, and 200- to 400-Gbit/sec are in the planning phase. In these networks, fiber-optic link segments can range in length from 10s of meters to 1 kilometer; these links are terminated with LC duplex or MPO connectivity. At 10-Gbit/sec, link loss and distance were the only parameters to validate; but now at 4x25G 100-Gbit/sec, reflectance and cleanliness are of prime importance. This presentation will review the considerations and test solutions that increase the chances of doing the work first-time right and on budget.

 


 

Presentation 2:

Adopting the latest fiber-optic cabling standardsMany organizations are upgrading data centers, or building new facilities, to take advantage of higher-speed architectures. In these situations it pays to be aware of the latest cabling standards because by adopting them, organizations can build faster, more-flexible data centers that offer lower operational costs. This presentation will review key cabling standards and techniques that are new in 2017, describing how they can be used to deliver faster, more-agile data centers at lower costs. The presentation will cover the characteristics and applications of OM5 fiber and short-wave division multiplexing (SWDM). It will explain how implementing OM5 and SWDM can improve data center operations, and how the two technologies impact high-speed migration efforts.

 


 

Presentation 3:

Achieving low-loss requirements through fusion splicingMating optical fibers via fusion splicing is a superior means of achieving low loss and low reflectance in fiber-optic links. Advancements in fusion splicing technology enable network owners to enjoy low-loss, high-performance optical performance in multimode or singlemode applications. This presentation discusses the benefits of fusion splicing as well as the capabilities of today’s most-advanced splicers. It describes the differences between core-alignment and cladding-alignment splicers, explaining each option’s ideal fit with specific applications.

 


 

Presented by:

 

  • Nicholas Gagnon, Business Development Manager, EXFO
  • Ken Hall, Data Center Solutions Architect, Commscope
  • Keith Foord, Product Manager, Fiber Optics, Greenlee Communications

 

Moderator:

Patrick McLaughlin, Chief Editor, Cabling Installation & Maintenance