fr
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 0-9

Pour ajouter des favoris à une liste, vous devez être connecté à votre compte.

Me connecter Créer un compte

FOT-300 - optical loss test set

Offers up to three singlemode or two multimode wavelengths on a single port and transmits with a wavelength-identification digital encrypted protocol, allowing any compatible unit to automatically use the proper calibration parameters.

Fiche technique (PDF) Manuel utilisateur (PDF)

Caractéristiques principales

  • No offset nulling required
  • Power autonomy of 260 hours
  • Three-year warranty and recommended calibration interval, for dramatically reduced cost of ownership

Applications

  • Link-loss characterization

Description

The FOT-300 combines a source port and a power meter. It offers up to three singlemode or two multimode sources on a single port and transmits with a wavelength-identification digital encrypted protocol, so that any compatible unit—such as the FPM-300 Power Meter or another FOT-300 Optical Loss Test Set—can automatically use the proper calibration parameters. This reduces the need for communication between the two technicians and decreases the potential for error.

An FTTx test solution

This product is part of EXFO's series of FTTx optical test products. It allows for the testing of passive optical networks (PONs) at the three main wavelengths (1310, 1490 and 1550 nm) used in fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) and fiber-to-the-premises (FTTP) networks and complies with the ITU-T G.983 and G.984 Recommendation series and the IEEE 802.3ah standard.

Distant referencing

Signal encrypting can also give the receiving end information on the power to be used as reference, helping ensure efficient referencing, even when the two units are far apart.

No offset nulling

Thanks to its unique design, the FOT-300 Optical Loss Test Set reduces measurement time in typical measurement situations, as the need for an offset nulling is eliminated.

FOT-300 - optical loss test set

Intéressé par ce produit?

  • Planifier une démo

Prix et reconnaissances

L’esprit d’innovation et d’avant-garde imprègne tout ce que touche EXFO. Depuis toujours, nous cherchons à créer des solutions qui garantissent un service à la clientèle de qualité supérieure à mesure que les réseaux se modernisent et gagnent en intelligence. Et nous sommes honorés d’être reconnus comme la référence dans ce domaine. En savoir plus