Data Center Solutions

Fiber-enabled global transformation

Data centers around the globe are migrating to fiber. And it’s no wonder. The move to cloud services, massive virtualization and the explosive growth in data have transformed the business role of data centers.

The result? Dramatically growing bandwidth needs in the interconnect, even within the four walls of the data center. Increasingly reliable infrastructure requirements delivering low latency and packet loss. A need for the best quality of service and experience possible. In short, the drive for innovation and technology to keep up with these changes.

Fiber certification: first-time-right

Data centers are moving from copper to fiber and 10G to 40/100G where LC and MPO connectors dominate. Can IT teams and contractors keep up?

Fiber certification is more important than ever. Test equipment and training must support first-time-right results.

Troubleshooting can't wait

It’s a fast-paced world, and no one waits for downtime. Fiber assemblies such as OM3, OM4 and OS1 are becoming more flexible, yet complex and more challenging.

Data center teams need a troubleshooting game plan–not just the right equipment but easily accessed data from certification and acceptance reports.

Transceivers are moving

With the vanguard of the data center world moving to 40G and 100G, transceivers are driving change. Look for easy-to-use solutions to validate the performance of CFP 2/4 and QSFP/QSFP+/28 technologies.

Seek out the ability to assure sourcing predictability and smoothly manage transceiver moves, adds and changes.

QoS/QoE is paramount

EXFO is here to help. We provide tools to perform optical and Ethernet/OTN performance validation, completed by full-stack monitoring and service assurance.

Combine active and passive monitoring probes with EXFO’s analytics capabilities and you get a full 360° view of your customer experience. That’s how we have your back.

Applications

Because of innovation and expertise in fiber-optic testing. And fresh thinking for data center stakeholders. EXFO addresses the entire spectrum of fiber test and service assurance.

Fiber characterization with OTDR/OLTS/inspection and testing

Certify your in-building fiber infrastructure

  • Look for dirty and/or damaged single-fiber or multifiber connectors (including MPO and MTPTM) using an automated fiber inspection probe
  • Characterize insertion and return loss on your intra data center connection
  • Validate and certify your permanent link loss budget (transceiver MAC) using a fiber certifier OLTS or OTDR/iOLM
  • Troubleshooting intra-data center physical layer as issues arise using an OTDR/iOLM
  • Properly document your network and quickly report job close-out from the site

Note: MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd

Improve data center network reliability and predictability while reducing finger pointing among teams and with vendors by:

  • Performing advanced multiservice testing (Ethernet/OTN/SONET/SDH/Fibre Channel) from 1M to 100G+
  • Validating intra data center transceiver performance and quality using iOptics transceiver validation tool
  • Get fast, simple and accurate validation of service-level agreements (SLAs) for Ethernet services through EXFO’s iSAM (Hyperlink to iSAM video), improving field-technician efficiency and enabling faster service deployment

Ensure constant quality high-speed connection in between your data-centers

Monitor your infrastructure, your network and services to optimize the quality of experience (QoE) of your customers and end-users.

  • Perform advanced fiber characterization (CD/PMD/OSA) to prevent signal loss and high bit-error-rate (BER)
  • Validate 100G+ transmission performance in between data-center campus or on long-distances
  • Ensure physical layer quality and continuity by implementing a fiber monitoring and management system
  • Assure the best QoS you can deliver to your customers while virtualizing your network functions or moving to cloud services with active/passive infrastructure and services monitoring
  • Use a real-time data analytics system to optimize the performance to ensure best QoE

Product Lines for Data Center

FIP-400B Fiber Inspection Probe (USB or Wireless)

FIP-400B Fiber Inspection Probe (USB or Wireless)

Fully automated inspection tool with embedded analysis for single- or multi-fiber connectors (including (MPO and MTP).

  • Fully automated: fiber-connection detection. Image centering, focus adjustment and optimization, capture, pass/fail analysis, reporting
  • Pass/fail LED indicator for immediate diagnosis of connector health with optimal digital image quality with three levels of magnification
MaxTester 945 Fiber Certifier OLTS

MaxTester 940/945 Fiber Certifier OLTS

Fast testing of total link loss, ideal for fiber certification or MAC transceiver link validation

  • 100% automated one step process with pass/fail at both ends of the fiber, tests two fibers at two wavelengths under three seconds
  • Certifies against multiple industry standards at once, built-in Encircled-Flux (EF) compliancy, results
FTB-720C OTDR featuring iOLM

FTB-720C OTDR featuring iOLM

QUAD (multimode and singlemode or singlemode only models

  • iOLM: one-touch multiple acquisitions, with clear go/no-go results presented in a straightforward visual format
  • MPO Multifiber Switch option available
FLS-600 Light Source and FPM-600 Power Meter

FLS-600 Light Source and FPM-600 Power Meter

First class versatility, LED or laser models, up to three wavelengths singlemode on one port, four wavelengths (850 nm, 1300 nm and 1310 nm, 1550 nm) on two ports

  • Automatic wavelength switching, recognizes the wavelength in use and switched to the proper calibration parameter
  • Controlled multimode launching output, EF-ready, use with external launch mode conditioner for EF-compliant multimode results
LFD-300B Live Fiber Detector and TG-300B Tone Generator

LFD-300B Live Fiber Detector and TG-300B Tone Generator

A triple test tool: live fiber identifier, live fiber detector, dark fiber identifier

  • Pinpoint a specific live fiber using EXFO’s FiberFinder™ functionality
  • Non-intrusive power measurement and fiber identification. Locates a particular dark fiber using tone recognition (270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz)
Intelligent Optical Link Mapper — iOLM

iOLM Intelligent Optical Link Mapper

Designed to simplify OTDR testing by eliminating the need to configure parameters, and/or analyze and interpret multiple complex OTDR traces

  • Self-setting unit dynamically adapting to any fiber link
  • Intelligent multiple acquisitions at multiple wavelengths in a single icon-based link view
FTB-1v2 Platform

FTB-1v2 Platform

Modular system for fast and powerful FTTx (FTTH and FTTN), Ethernet, TDM and multiservice applications

  • Connects anywhere: USB, 3G, Wi-Fi, VPN and Bluetooth
  • Loaded with utilities: all the tools required to maximize field testing, plus third-party applications
  • Like a PC: Intel processor with Windows Embedded Standard operating system
FTB-890NGE 100G Netblazer

FTB-890NGE NetBlazer High-Speed Portable Field Tester

The most comprehensive all-in-one tester, including testing for legacy networks at 64K up to next-generation networks at speeds of 100G

  • Pluggable CFP4 and QSFP28 optics to facilitate the testing of next-generation 100G networks
  • Pluggable QSFP+ interface for 40 GigE
iOptics—Transceiver Validation Tool

iOptics Transceiver Validation Tool

Intelligent transceiver test application

  • Comprehensive transceiver testing for next-generation 100G networks pluggable
  • Rapid analysis of the optical interfaces, pass/fail evaluation
  • Support CFP/CFP2/CFP4 and QSFP+/QSFP28 Optics
  • Supported on all EXFO high-speed 100G products
FTB-2 pro platform

FTB-2 Pro Platform

The most compact solution on the market for 10M-to-100G multitechnology and multiservice testing

  • Connects anywhere: USB, mobile, Wi-Fi, virtual private network (VPN) and Bluetooth
  • Loaded with utilities: equipped with all the tools required to maximize field testing, and any third-party application
  • Like a PC: available with a dual- or quad-core processor and Windows-based operating system
  • EXFO Connect-compatible: automated asset management; data goes through the cloud and into a dynamic database
FTBx-88200NGE 100G Powerblazer

FTBx-88200NGE Power Blazer 100G Multiservice Test Module

Next-generation, 100G, advanced multiservice test solution with CFP4 and QSFP28 interfaces

  • Integrated CFP4 and QSFP28 interfaces to facilitate the testing of next-generation 100G networks
  • Full-support QSFP+ interfaces for 40GE/OTU3 validation
  • SFP+ interface to address lower rate signals for added versatility
  • Advanced test functionality to address multiple technologies including OTN, Ethernet, SONET/SDH, Fibre Channel, packet sync and CPRI
FTB-4 Pro Platform

FTB-4 Pro Platform

The most flexible solution to test multiple technologies and high speed networks

  • Combining the FTBx-88200NGE and the FTB-5240S-P OSA in the most versatile platform provides a unique 100G testing solution
  • Connect anywhere: USB, WiFi, Bluetooth, mobile and virtual private network (VPN)
  • EXFO Connect –compatible: automated asset management;data goes through the cloud and into a dynamic database
FTB-2 pro platform

FTB-2 Pro Platform

The most compact solution on the market for 10M-to-100G multitechnology and multiservice testing

  • Connects anywhere: USB, mobile, WiFi, virtual private network (VPN) and Bluetooth
  • Loaded with utilities: equipped with all the tools required to maximize field testing, and any third-party application
  • Like a PC: available with a dual- or quad-core processor and Windows-based operating system
  • EXFO Connect-compatible: automated asset management; data goes through the cloud and into a dynamic database
FIP-400B Fiber Inspection Probe (USB or Wireless)

FIP-400B Fiber Inspection Probe (USB or Wireless)

Fully automated inspection tool with embedded analysis

  • Fully automated: fiber-connection detection. Image centering, focus adjustment and optimization, capture, pass/fail analysis, reporting
  • Pass/fail LED indicator for immediate diagnosis of connector health with optimal digital image quality with three levels of magnification
FTB-5700 Single-ended Dispersion Analyzer, FTB-5800 CD Analyzer, FTB-5500B PMD Analyzer

FTB-5700 Single-Ended Dispersion Analyzer, FTB-5800 CD Analyzer, FTB-5500B PMD Analyzer

Dispersion testing should be part of fiber characterization for 10G, 40G, 100G, 200G links

  • DCIs longer than 10-15 km are prone to dispersion issues that can lead to bit error
  • Bad PMD on DCI fiber may broaden pulses and cause consecutive pulses to overlap, which can lead to coherent-based transmission failure
FTB-5240S/BP Optical Spectrum Analyzers

FTB-5240S/BP Optical Spectrum Analyzers

One-button operation for easy setup and automatic measurement

  • First third-party 40G/100G+ Pol-Mux OSNR option on the market; compliant with the IEC 61282-12 standard
  • Intelligent in-band OSNR measurement for 40Gbit/s and ROADM deployments
FFG-750 Fiber Guardian—Fiber monitoring

FG-750 Fiber Guardian

OTDR-based remote fiber monitoring test system

  • Scalable test solution for fiber network monitoring and management, from one stand-alone unit to centrally managed systems with one or hundreds of test ports
  • Network fault correlation analysis, IPV4- and IPV6-compliant
FTB-88100NGE Power Blazer 100G

FTB-88100NGE Power Blazer Multiservice Test Module

Turnkey compact field-test solution for deploying and troubleshooting networks up to 100G

  • Comprehensive and fully integrated test solution covering OTN, Ethernet and SONET/SDH technologies
  • 10G dual-port Ethernet capabilities for simultaneous and bidirectional traffic generation and analysis at 100% wire speed at any packet size
FTBx-88200NGE Power Blazer 100G

FTBx-88200NGE Power Blazer 100G Multiservice Test Module

Next-generation, 100G, advanced multiservice test solution with CFP4 and QSFP28 interfaces

  • Integrated CFP4 and QSFP28 interfaces to facilitate the testing of next-generation 100G networks
  • Full-support QSFP+ interfaces for 40GE/OTU3 validation
  • SFP+ interface to address lower rate signals for added versatility
  • Advanced test functionality to address multiple technologies including OTN, Ethernet, SONET/SDH, Fibre Channel, packet sync and CPRI
EXFO Xtract

EXFO Xtract

Infrastructure and cloud monitoring, subscribers analytics

  • Infrastructure: monitoring of elements including power, heat, server, storage and networking
  • Cloud: interface with multiple OS, hypervisor and platforms including Linux, Windows, VMWare, KVM and Open Stack
  • Subscribers: real-time and historical analytics based on live traffic analysis, subscribers profiling
EXFO Worx

EXFO Worx

Verifier element management system (EMS) and test operational support system (OSS)

  • Network and service availability: performance, trending, thresholding and alarming
  • Vision: end-to-end video-over-IP service assurance solution for IPTV/Over-the-Top
  • NGN: comprehensive IP/MPLS and Carrier Ethernet monitoring solution

Can't find what you are looking for?​​​​​​​

Contact Sales Support