Active
Discontinued
Newest
 
 
Fast, First-time-right Tier-1 Fiber Certification
Meet the blue certifier
 
 
FTTH Guide for iPad

The reference in FTTH/PON testing

iPad PON Guide

Download your copy
 

Light Source — FLS-600

 

Part of EXFO’s 600 handheld series, the FLS-600 Light Source is designed for first-class versatility—it offers laser and LED models, as well as various wavelength options.

Technical Information

Download spec sheet

EF Compliant

FTTx

 



Key Features

  • Up to three singlemode wavelengths (1310 nm, 1550 nm, and 1490 nm or 1625 nm) on a single port, or four wavelengths (850/1300 nm and 1310/1550 nm) on two ports
  • Three-year warranty for low cost of ownership
  • Error-free, time-saving test features
  • Controlled multimode launching output
  • EF Ready: Use with external launch mode conditioner for EF-compliant multimode results

Applications

Part of EXFO’s 600 handheld series, the FLS-600 Light Source is designed for first-class versatility. Choose among laser, LED models, as well as various wavelength options. What’s more, you can save time by building a list of your “favorite” wavelengths and only sweeping through these wavelengths when testing.

Automatic Wavelength Switching

Using the FLS-600 in Auto-Switching mode allows to automatically toggle between available wavelengths. When using this source with a compatible power meter (FPM/FOT-600), the latter recognizes the wavelength in use and switches to the proper calibration parameter.

Distant Referencing

Signal encrypting can also give the receiving-end information on the power to be used as reference, helping ensure efficient referencing, even when the two units are far apart.

FTTx-Ready

EXFO’s FLS-600 allows for the testing of passive optical networks (PONs) at 1310 nm, 1490 nm and 1550 nm, the three wavelengths recommended by the ITU-T (G.983.3) for PONs.

Rugged and Versatile

Like all EXFO portable instruments, the FLS-600 is built for ruggedness, perfect for the harshest test conditions. It also features a backlit keypad/LCD , for easy operation in darker environments.

Related Resources

 
Sort by:
123
 

Cutting-Edge Data-Center Solutions

Brochures and Catalogs

Data centers around the globe are migrating to fiber. And it’s no wonder: the move to cloud services, massive virtualization,and the explosive growth in data have transformed the business role of data centers. Learn more on EXFO's data center solutions.

Order Hard Copy
Last updated: 2016-07-13

Connector contamination and connector damage are the biggest causes of fiber-optic network failure in the data center. Learn more on this topic.

Last updated: 2016-02-09

FLS-600 Light Source

Specification Sheets

Part of EXFO’s 600 handheld series, the FLS-600 Light Source is designed for first-class versatility—it offers laser and LED models, as well as various wavelength options.

Last updated: 2015-11-09

EXFO is a global leader in Telecom test and measurement solutions. EXFO leverages 30 years of industry-acclaimed expertise and innovation to address real-world issues faced by our customers in the field.

Last updated: 2015-10-20

123

There are no registered products.

Manage my products
Contact Technical Support (Wireline)
Latin America Visitors
North America Visitors
...
Americas

Toll-free: +1 866 683 0155 (USA and Canada)
Tel.: +1 418 683 5498 (Other countries)

.

 

Europe Visitors
Europe

Toll-free: +800 2255 3936
Tel.: +44 2380 246 800

.
Asia-Pacific Visitors
Asia-Pacific

Tel.: +65 6333 8241

.
China visitors
China

Tel.: +86 10 5825 7755
Technical Support Hotline: 400-818 2727

.