Active
Discontinued
Newest
 
 
FTTH Guide for iPad

The Reference in FTTH/PON testing

iPad PON Guide

Download your copy
 
 
Fiber Inspection Tools
Browse the brochure
 
 
Animated Optical Glossary
Look up something
 

Light Source — FLS-600

 

Part of EXFO’s 600 handheld series, the FLS-600 Light Source is designed for first-class versatility—it offers laser and LED models, as well as various wavelength options.

Technical Information

Download spec sheet

EF Compliant

FTTx

 



Applications

Key Features

  • Up to three singlemode wavelengths (1310 nm, 1550 nm, and 1490 nm or 1625 nm) on a single port, or four wavelengths (850/1300 nm and 1310/1550 nm) on two ports
  • Three-year warranty for low cost of ownership
  • Error-free, time-saving test features
  • Controlled multimode launching output
  • EF Ready: Use with external launch mode conditioner for EF-compliant multimode results

Part of EXFO’s 600 handheld series, the FLS-600 Light Source is designed for first-class versatility. Choose among laser, LED models, as well as various wavelength options. What’s more, you can save time by building a list of your “favorite” wavelengths and only sweeping through these wavelengths when testing.

Automatic Wavelength Switching

Using the FLS-600 in Auto-Switching mode allows to automatically toggle between available wavelengths. When using this source with a compatible power meter (FPM/FOT-600), the latter recognizes the wavelength in use and switches to the proper calibration parameter.

Distant Referencing

Signal encrypting can also give the receiving-end information on the power to be used as reference, helping ensure efficient referencing, even when the two units are far apart.

FTTx-Ready

EXFO’s FLS-600 allows for the testing of passive optical networks (PONs) at 1310 nm, 1490 nm and 1550 nm, the three wavelengths recommended by the ITU-T (G.983.3) for PONs.

Rugged and Versatile

Like all EXFO portable instruments, the FLS-600 is built for ruggedness, perfect for the harshest test conditions. It also features a backlit keypad/LCD , for easy operation in darker environments.

Related Resources

 
Sort by:
12
 

FLS-600 | Declaration of Conformity | CE

Declarations of Conformity

Declaration of conformity CE for EXFO's FLS-600

Last updated: 2014-02-06

Discover EXFO’s wide range of smart, field-portable solutions part of any technician’s toolbox to perform proper Iistallation, activation and maintenance of any type of networks.

Last updated: 2012-09-14

This video reviews how to take a reference power level, how to measure relative power levels and how to apply treashold values using EXFO's Optical Loss Loss Test Set.

Last updated: 2011-12-15

FLS-600 Light Source

Specification Sheets

Part of EXFO’s 600 handheld series, the FLS-600 Light Source is designed for first-class versatility—it offers laser and LED models, as well as various wavelength options.

Last updated: 2011-09-26

12

There are no registered products.

Manage my products
Contact Technical Support (Wireline)
Latin America Visitors
North America Visitors
...
Americas

Toll-free: +1 866 683 0155 (USA and Canada)
Tel.: +1 418 683 5498 (Other countries)

.

 

Europe Visitors
Europe

Toll-free: +800 2255 3936
Tel.: +44 2380 246 800

.
Asia-Pacific Visitors
Asia-Pacific

Tel.: +65 6333 8241

.
China visitors
China

Tel.: +86 10 5825 7755
Technical Support Hotline: 400-818 2727

.